List Of Chief Election Commissioners of India

0

 

S No. Name Office Tenure
     
1 Sukumar Sen 21 March 1950-19 December 1958
2 K.V.K. Sundaram 20 December 1958-30 September 1967
3 S.P. Sen Verma 1 October 1967-30 September 1972
4 Dr Nagendra Singh 1 October 1972-6 February 1973
5 T. Swaminathan 7 February 1973-17 June 1977
6 S.L. Shakdhar 18 June 1977-17 June 1982
7 R.K. Trivedi 18 June 1982-31 December 1985
8 R.V.S. Peri Sastri 1 January 1986-25 November 1990
9 Smt V.S. Rama Devi 15 November 1990 to 12 December 1990
10 T.N. Seshan 12 December 1990-11 December 1996(on leave vacancy of R.V.S. Peri Sastri)
11 M.S. Gill 12 December 1996 - 13 June 2001
12 J.M. Lyngdoh 14 June 2001 - 7 February 2004
13 T.S. Krishna Murthy 8 February 2004 - 15 May 2005
14 B.B. Tandon 16 May 2005 to present ill date

 

SHARE